Название категории

American express temporary card number

Get an American Express Prepaid Card at www.americanexpress.com/prepaid to Save More

With an American Express Prepaid Card, you can spend only what you have loaded on the card. So there is no overdraft fee, or a monthly fee or a purchase fee…You can get it online immediately and start enjoying many incredible benefits. Now click www.americanexpress.com/prepaid in Reference Links at the bottom of this page to start enjoying all the benefits of the card.

Get An American Express Prepaid Card Instructions

The American Express Prepaid Card is a prepaid, reloadable card that provides you with a safe and convenient way to manage spending for yourself or the people you choose. The card can be used wherever American Express Cards are accepted worldwide. Customers can use the card to shop online, at store and even withdraw cash from ATMs.

How to Get An American Express Prepaid Card

  1. You can get a temporary American Express Prepaid Card at CVS or Walgreens. But temporary card is non-reloadable, has no ATM access and does not provide other benefits of the card. If you want to order a permanent card, you need to apply online.
  2. Visit www.americanexpress.com/prepaid and click on “Get a Card” button at the top right.
  3. Fill in your personal information and temporary card number and security code if you have one.
  4. Your permanent card will arrive in the mail. Simply activate your card to get started.
  5. If you have a temporary card, once you active your card, the funds from it will be automatically transferred to the permanent card.

How does The American Express Prepaid Card Work

  • Add money into the card online, or by phone, or from a bank account or with cash.
  • You can use the card at millions of locations in stores, online and at ATMs. (American Express does not charge an ATM fee for the first withdrawal in each calendar month.)
  • You can reload the card as soon as you want. You can set up an online account to check the card balance, transaction history and more.

american express temporary card number

This program is intended for developers who are studying credit or debit cards algorithms, and persons who want to test their own working credit card numbers. Don't try to use DisCard (or similar programs) to attempt actual payments or frauds: nowadays shops, e-commerce websites, and banks check if credit card numbers they receive were actually been issued, before to send goods or give a paid service.

Credit card companies tend to lead full scale investigations when their cards are misused, and will make every effort to bust fraudsters. Also avoid so called hacked, cracked, or fake credit card number lists.

Carding is a very risky business, and there's not such a thing as free money.

You'd rather get a good job and apply for a real credit card.

Further security measures for offline purchases are chip and signature (used to be swipe and signature in the past) which requires the user to sign a receipt after buying good or services with his card, or chip and pin, when the user have to enter a code (generally a 4 digits number) in the numeric pad of a device to pay with the card. Contactless cards don't require signature or pin for small amounts (generally up to about 25 USD or EUR).

american express temporary card number

Get via App Store Read this post in our app!

How to validate credit card number

I just want to validate credit card number in the javascript, I have used regular expression for digit numbers, but I don't know why is not working. here is my function as per below:

Any help would be appreciated

American express temporary card number

I hope, the following two links are help to solve your problem. FYI, various credit cards are available in the world. So, your though is wrong, credit cards have some format. see the following links. First one is pure Javascript and second one is using jQuery.

American express temporary card number

You can use this snippet to validate 16 digits card numbers with Luhn algorithm:

A credit card number is not a bunch of random numbers. There is a formule for checking if it is correct.

After a quick google I found this javascript which will check a creditcard number to be valid.

Luhn's algorithm is used for adding validation of credit and debit card numbers. This Javascript function should work out.

You define the variable name re16digit but later refer to it as re10digit , which will throw an error. To simplify your code, you should use RegExp.prototype.test() rather than String.prototype.search() :

As others have mentioned, you may be better off using a JavaScript implementation of the Luhn Algorithm. It's also worth mentioning that a check for 16 digits will fail for American Express (15 digits) and Diners (14 digits) cards.

You should really use .test() :

You should also look around for implementations of (one or more of) the card number checksum algorithms. They're very simple.

P.S. Do not use regex for this, as it done by link. But it is useful to use text definitions of each card. Here it is:

American Express :- Starting with 34 or 37, length 15 digits.

Visa :- Starting with 4, length 13 or 16 digits.

MasterCard :- Starting with 51 through 55, length 16 digits.

Discover :- Starting with 6011, length 16 digits or starting with 5, length 15 digits.

Diners Club :- Starting with 300 through 305, 36, or 38, length 14 digits.

JCB :- Starting with 2131 or 1800, length 15 digits or starting with 35, length 16 digits.

Test fake credit card number with CVV or CVS numbers

For testing purpose only

All credit card numbers are divided into 3 parts:

Issuer Identifier – 6 digits to identify the issuer of the card.

Acccount Number – 6 to 9 digits to identify the individual account number.

Check Digit – 1 digit computed as a checksum of the Issuer Identifier and the Account Number based on Luhn algorithm.

For example, credit card number “441712345678&112” consists of:

“441712” – Identifies a Visa partner as the issuer.

“345678&11” – Identifies the holder’s account number.

Expiration Date must be a valid date in the future (use the mmyy format).

CVV number can be any 3 digits (ie: 321, 123, etc)

Here are samples to be used for testing purposes.

Card type Card number

American Express 378282246310005

American Express 371449635398431

Amex Corporate 378734493671000

Dinners Club 38520000023237

Dinners Club 30569309025904

Master Card 5105105105105100

Master Card 5555555555554440

Master Card 4222222222222

American Express 3400 0000 0000 009

American Express 3411 1111 1111 111

American Express 3434 3434 3434 343

American Express 3434 3434 3434 343

American Express 3468 2763 0435 344

American Express 3700 0000 0000 002

American Express 3700 0020 0000 000

American Express 3704 0726 9909 809

American Express 3705 5601 9309 221

American Express 3714 4963 5398 431

American Express 3742 0000 0000 004

American Express 3764 6228 0921 451

American Express 3777 5274 9896 404

American Express 3782 8224 6310 005

American Express 3787 3449 3671 000

American Express (15 Digits) 378282246310005

American Express (15 Digits) 371449635398431

Amex Corporate (15 Digits) 378734493671000

Cart Blanche 3000 0000 0000 04

Cart Blanche 3056 9309 0259 04

Dankort 5019 7170 1010 3742

Dankort 5019 7170 1010 3742

Diners Club International 3020 4169 3226 43

Diners Club International 3021 8047 1965 57

Diners Club International 3022 1511 5632 52

Diners Club International 3600 0000 0000 08

Diners Club International 3614 8900 6479 13

Diners Club International 3670 0102 0000 00

Diners Club International 3852 0000 0232 37